(08) 8314 7575
After hours: 0412 975 081

Est. 1887. More experience. Better outcomes.

For over 130 years Scammell & Co. have been providing South Australians with legal services of the highest quality. The firm’s longevity can be attributed to its reputation, built on trust and integrity. Our clients include individuals, as well as small, medium and large businesses across a diverse range of industry sectors - all of whom benefit from our experience and expertise across a wide range of legal specialties. With offices located in Adelaide, Port Adelaide, Walkerville, Gawler, and by appointment in Tanunda and Renmark, there is a Scammell & Co. Barrister, Solicitor or Conveyancer nearby, ready to assist you with your legal matter.

LEGAL HOTLINE

CALL OUR LAWYERS NOW

Phone icon

Mobile icon

(08) 8447 4466
Monday to Friday 9am to 5pm

0412 975 081
After Hours

Or

HAVE OUR LAWYERS CALL YOU

Click here

We will contact you at a time that suits you best.

Privacy Policy

Collection of Information

Scammell & Co respects your rights and privacy under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

This Policy explains how we manage any personal information we have about you.

Scammells may hold the following personal information about you;

  • Name, address and contact details
  • Date of birth
  • Email address
  • Occupation and name of employer
  • Other personal details or any other information received by us in the course of providing legal services to you.

How we collect your personal information

We generally collect your personal information directly from you when we provide legal services to you. We obtain this information from you in person, by telephone or in writing.

Your personal information is only used;

  • To provide legal services you instruct us in
  • To assist us in conducting our business including marketing our legal services, but limited to your identity
  • We do not use your information for any other purpose without your prior consent
  • All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that your personal information is stored securely.

How do I access my personal information?

You may request access to your personal information by writing to the Privacy Officer at the address below. Any queries about this Policy, or if you wish to update your personal information, should also be in writing to the Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer

Scammell & Co
Barristers & Solicitors
235 St Vincent Street,
Port Adelaide
South Australia 5015
Telephone: 61 8 8447 4466
Facsimile: 61 8 8341 1566
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

First 30 minutes of
the first meeting free

Read More

Free assessment
of your case

Read More

NO WIN, NO FEE,
YOU SAVE

Read More

 

Law Society3.jpg

cover-of-excellence-logo-disclaimer.png

SA Logo

 

Family Law

Read More

Injury Law

Read More

Police Matters

Read More

Wills and Estates

Read More

Company Law

Read More

Migration Law

Read More

  • Client Testimonials

    Family Law:

    "Sam Ngai was knowledgeable, supportive, kept me on track, gave me options and made good recommendations tailored to my circumstances."

    - Katherine, Ethelton -


    Client Testimonials

    Family Law:

    "Sam Ngai was knowledgeable, supportive, kept me on track, gave me options and made good recommendations tailored to my circumstances."

    - Katherine, Ethelton -


  • Client Testimonials

    Wills & Estates:

    "Malcolm Daws provided personal and friendly service."

    - Megan, Renmark -


    Client Testimonials

    Wills & Estates:

    "Malcolm Daws provided personal and friendly service."

    - Megan, Renmark -


  • Client Testimonials

    Family Law/Criminal Law/Conveyancing:

    "Darren Russo and Sam Ngai overall provided a cohesive and streamlined service."

    - Bev, Lockleys -


    Client Testimonials

    Family Law/Criminal Law/Conveyancing:

    "Darren Russo and Sam Ngai overall provided a cohesive and streamlined service."

    - Bev, Lockleys -


  • Client Testimonials

    Wills & Estates:

    "Chantelle Moore provided a friendly and helpful service."

    - Carole, New Port -


    Client Testimonials

    Wills & Estates:

    "Chantelle Moore provided a friendly and helpful service."

    - Carole, New Port -


  • Client Testimonials

    Wills & Estates:

    "Chioma Amaechi made us feel welcome and comfortable."

    - Raelene, Seaton -


    Client Testimonials

    Wills & Estates:

    "Chioma Amaechi made us feel welcome and comfortable."

    - Raelene, Seaton -


  • Client Testimonials

    Wills & Estates:

    "Ada De Duonni was friendly, prompt and professional."

    - Kathy, Largs Bay -


    Client Testimonials

    Wills & Estates:

    "Ada De Duonni was friendly, prompt and professional."

    - Kathy, Largs Bay -


  • Client Testimonials

    Family Law/Wills & Estates:

    "Sam Ngai provided professionalism, knowledge, success of my case, but importantly clear communication and understanding of the emotional challenges of the situation."

    - Bronwyn, McLaren Vale -


    Client Testimonials

    Family Law/Wills & Estates:

    "Sam Ngai provided professionalism, knowledge, success of my case, but importantly clear communication and understanding of the emotional challenges of the situation."

    - Bronwyn, McLaren Vale -


  • Client Testimonials

    Wills & Estates:

    "Chantelle Moore from the Gawler office provided prompt service and follow-up."

    - Robin, Evanston -


    Client Testimonials

    Wills & Estates:

    "Chantelle Moore from the Gawler office provided prompt service and follow-up."

    - Robin, Evanston -


  • Client Testimonials

    Wills & Estates:

    "Malcolm Daws provides a high degree of professionalism and excellent knowledge of products required."

    - Phil, Renmark -


    Client Testimonials

    Wills & Estates:

    "Malcolm Daws provides a high degree of professionalism and excellent knowledge of products required."

    - Phil, Renmark -

News, Events & FAQS

  • Mother with kids full 2

    FREE Divorce, Separation and Parenting Q&A for Women

    Experiencing a relationship breakdown, family violence or child custody issue? Have your questions answered. Book today!

    Read more ...
  • AICSA 2018 Conference 2

    AICSA 2018 State Conference

    Scammell & Co. conveyancers Tricia Jarvis and Anna Ardolino recently attended the AICSA 2018 State Conference. On the agenda were presentations on technological innovation,

    Read more ...
  • Joint-Tenants-vs.-Tenants-in-Common

    Ask the Lawyer

    Q. My partner and I own property together. If one of us dies does this mean that the surviving partner automatically receives the property?

    Read more ...
  • ABC Law Report image

    The Law Report

    Did you know ABC Radio airs The Law Report every Tuesday at 5:30pm?

    Read more ...

OUR OFFICES

OUR OFFICES


Port Adelaide
235 St Vincent Street,
Port Adelaide
South Australia 5015

(08) 8447 4466
8.30am-5.00pm
Mon-Fri

Adelaide
86 Franklin Street,
Adelaide
South Australia 5000

(08) 8212 6875
8.30am-5.00pm
Mon-Fri

Walkerville
107 Walkerville Tce,
Walkerville
South Australia 5081

(08) 8342 0300
8.30am-5.00pm
Mon-Fri

Gawler
8 Union Street,
Gawler
South Australia 5118

(08) 8522 7160
8.30am-5.00pm
Mon-Fri

Renmark
By appointment
(08) 8586 6764

Tanunda
By appointment
(08) 8522 7160

After hours - 0412 975 081 - Evenings, Weekends, Public Holidays

Email us

Scammell-Logo

Online Enquiry

Contact us online by completing the form below.
Please note that fields marked with an asterisk (*) must be completed to ensure a prompt response.

1000 characters left
Test